THE ACCUSED
[…] - Consent – If the person is over 18 years of age and agreed to go along with you without you using threat or force then legally you are not guilty of kidnapping.
- Insufficient evidence – It is possible that the prosecution does not have enough evidence to convince a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that you kidnapped the person.
- No movement – If you can show the court that the person was not actually moved then the charge could be reduced to false imprisonment.
False Imprisonment-
False imprisonment is when the victim has the perception that they are confined to an area and cannot leave. NRS 200.460 defines false imprisonment as an “unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another, and consists in confinement or detention without sufficient legal authority.”
If you gave the alleged kidnapping victim the impression they could not leave, the victim could have felt threatened and stayed put because they thought they could not leave. Consult a Las Vegas attorney for more information on the defenses to accusations of kidnapping and false imprisonment.