THE ACCUSED
[…] It is important that anybody charged with an abduction crime have a lawyer who will do what is required to get the best possible outcome for the client. Contact Maningo Law.
Maningo Law practices criminal defense in the Las Vegas area. If you have been accused of abducting an individual or a related kidnapping charge in Las Vegas, you know the gravity of the situation. Maningo Law will be able to advise you of your legal rights and if needed, create a strong defense strategy to obtain the best possible outcome for you.
First Degree Kidnapping-
Under NRS 200.310 first-degree kidnapping occurs when someone “willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person” with the intent to:
- Kill them or inflict bodily harm
- Commit sexual assault
- Commit robbery
- Extort money out of family and relatives for the return of the person